AGENDA

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

Reception – MENA Arbitration Session

Venue – Trask 

18:00-18:30

Registration

18:30-19:00

19:00-19:40

Keynote Address The Lord David Wolfson of Tredegar QC,  Minister at Ministry of Justice of the United Kingdom

19:45-20:30

MENA Arbitration – Institutions, Trends and the Future. Moderator: Audley Sheppard QC, Clifford Chance

Panelist I: Michael Black QC, 24 Old Buildings

Panelist II: Ana Atallah, Reed Smith

Panelist III: Eli Schulman, Validity Finance 

Panelist IV: Sheila Shadmad, Jones Day

21:00-22:30

Cocktail Reception

20:30-21:00

Greetings – Continued

Venue – Trask 

Sunday, 14th of March, 2022

8:30

Registration + Breakfast

9:30-9:45

Opening Comments - Shai Sharvit, Gornitzky & Co.

9:45-10:30

Keynote I -  Gary Born, WilmerHale

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:45

Panel I – Diversity in Arbitration. Moderator: Tatiana Minaeva, RPC

Panelist I: Prof. Emilia Onyema, SOAS University

Panelist II: Anastasia Malyugina, BRG

Panelist III: Julie Raneda, Schellenberg Wittmer

Panelist IV: Ann-Ryan Robertson, CIARB/Locke Lord

Panelist V: Kabir Duggal, Arnold & Porter

11:45-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:00

Panel II – Covid-19 – Lessons and Challenges Together with RAW Organization.  Moderator: Raphael Kaminsky, Teynier Pic

Panelist I: David Goodman, Duff & Phelps

Panelist II: Niek Peters, Simmons & Simmons

Panelist III: George Burn, BCLP

Panelist IV: Nick Storrs, Taylor Wessing

Panelist V: Ran Shprinzak, EBN

13:00-13:40

Keynote II - Claudia Salomon, President of the ICC Court of Arbitration

13:40-14:40

Lunch

14:40-15:45

Panel III – Globalization Vs. Regionalism – the Rise of the Regional Arbitration Centers  Moderator: Naomi Briercliffe, Allen & Overy

Judge I: Dr. Asher Grunis

Judge II: Małgorzata Surdek-Janicka, CMS

Judge III: Steven Finizio, WilmerHale

Globalization I: Matthew Weiniger QC, Linklaters

Globalization II: Saar Pauker, Herzog

Regionalism I: TBD, Debevoise

Regionalism II: Baruch Baigel, Asserson

15:45-16:45

Panel IV – Amending Rules of Arbitration  Moderator: Shai Wade, Stephenson Harwood

Panelist I: Martina Polasek, ICSID

Panelist II: Paula Hodges QC, President of the LCIA Court/Herbert Smith Freehills

Panelist III: Samantha Nataf, ICC / De Gaulle Fleurance and Associes

Panelist IV: Sarah Biser, CPR Institute / Fox Rothschild

Panelist V: Eric Tuchman, AAA-ICDR

Panelist VI: Eli Cohen, Gornitzky & Co.

13:40-14:40

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

Panel V – Israel as a seat of Arbitration  Moderator: Shai Sharvit, Gornitzky

Panelist I: Roy Schöndorf, MoJ

Panelist II: TBD, ACC Israel

Panelist III: Menashe Cohen, IICA

Panelist IV: Daphna Kapeliuk, Goldfarb Seligman

Panelist V: David Goldberg, White & Case

Panelist VI: Eli Cohen, Gornitzky & Co.

Closing Remarks for the Session: Dr. Asher Grunis

18:00-19:00

Closing Remarks + Drinks

19:00

After-Party - Me on the Mic