TLVAW save the dates.png
 
About Tel Aviv Arbitration Week

TLVAW’s organizing committee would like to thank all our sponsors, partners and over 250 participants from all around the world for taking part in this year’s edition of The TLV arbitration conference

For the complete photo album click here

Stay tuned for information regarding TLVAW 2023!

INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS
IATI logo.png
ICCA-logo RGB.png
ICCA 2021 Logo.png
LCIA.png
RRArtboard 1.png
(New) ACC Israel logo 2.png
ADGM_Arbitration_Centre_RGB.png
ICC ICA Horz logo_ENG_Color-1.png
israel CADReng.png
IDRC Master Logo_32mm_Solo_Standard Logo
icsid.png
aaa.png
SAC Final Logo.png
Delos - Logo - transparent.png
CIArb logo.png
ERA Logo.jpeg
TECHNOLOGY PARTNER
Full Logo.png
 
SPONSORS
Platinum
KROLL_LOGO_CMYK.png
Simmons Wordmark RGB Coral.png
Gold
BRG-Alone_Web_High-Res.png
White_Case_logo_RGB.png
Silver
Diales NEW LOGO_2.png
Fox Rothschild Logo.png
TWLogo_GREEN_transparent-web_Aug_2016.pn
validity-logo.png
Bronze
Asserson Logo - Blue.png
AO_Logo_RED_CMYK.png
Bryan Cave Leighton Peisner.png
Clifford-Chance-Logo-@-200mm-01-01.png
CMS_Logo_LawTaxFuture_Maxi_RGB.png
logo_website_eng.png
herzog-logo.png
logo.gif
Jus Mundi logo.png
1280px-Linklaters.svg.png
OB_Logo_stacked_CMYK_full-color_MED.png
212Artboard 4 copy 7.png
b833d609-d2ec-4a9f-bc30-f1caa0df4998.png
WH_full_logo.jpg
 
AGENDA

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

Reception – MENA Arbitration Session

Venue – Trask 

18:00-18:30

Registration

18:30-19:00

19:00-19:40

Keynote Address Lord David Wolfson of Tredegar QC,  Minister at Ministry of Justice of the United Kingdom

19:45-20:30

MENA Arbitration – Institutions, Trends and the Future. Moderator: Audley Sheppard QC, Clifford Chance

Panelist I: Michael Black QC, 24 Old Buildings

Panelist II: Ana Atallah, Reed Smith

Panelist III: Eli Schulman, Validity Finance 

Panelist IV: Sheila Shadmad, Jones Day

20:30-21:00

Greetings – Continued

21:00-22:30

Cocktail Reception - Kindly sponsored by

KROLL_LOGO_CMYK.png

Venue – Trask 

Monday, 14th of March, 2022

8:30

Registration + Breakfast

9:30-9:45

Opening Comments - Shai Sharvit, Gornitzky & Co.

9:45-10:30

Keynote I -  Gary Born, WilmerHale

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:45

Panel I – Diversity in Arbitration. Moderator: Tatiana Minaeva, RPC

Panelist I: Prof. Emilia Onyema, SOAS University

Panelist II: Daniela Bambaci, BRG

Panelist III: Julie Raneda, Schellenberg Wittmer

Panelist IV: Ann-Ryan Robertson, CIARB/Locke Lord

Panelist V: Kabir Duggal, Arnold & Porter

11:45-12:00

Coffee Break

12:00-13:00

Panel II – Covid-19 – Lessons and Challenges   Moderator: Raphael Kaminsky, Teynier Pic

Panelist I: David Goodman, Managing Director, Kroll

Panelist II: Niek Peters, Simmons & Simmons

Panelist III: George Burn, BCLP

Panelist IV: Nick Storrs, Taylor Wessing

Panelist V: Ran Sprinzak, EBN

13:00-13:40

Keynote II - Claudia Salomon, President of the ICC Court of Arbitration

13:40-14:40

Lunch - Kindly sponsored by

Simmons Wordmark RGB Coral.png

14:40-15:45

Panel III – Globalization Vs. Regionalism – the Rise of the Regional Arbitration Centers  Moderator: Naomi Briercliffe, Allen & Overy

Judge I: Dr. Asher Grunis

Judge II: Małgorzata Surdek-Janicka, CMS

Judge III: Steven Finizio, WilmerHale

Globalization I: Matthew Weiniger QC, Linklaters

Globalization II: Saar Pauker, Herzog

Regionalism I: David W. Rivkin, Debevoise

Regionalism II: Baruch Baigel, Asserson

15:45-16:45

Panel IV – Amending Rules of Arbitration  Moderator: Shai Wade

Panelist I: Martina Polasek, ICSID

Panelist II: Paula Hodges QC, President of the LCIA Court/Herbert Smith Freehills

Panelist III: Samantha Nataf, ICC / De Gaulle Fleurance and Associes

Panelist IV: Sarah Biser, CPR Institute / Fox Rothschild

Panelist V: Ann-Ryan Robertson, Locke Lord

Panelist VI: Eli Cohen, Gornitzky & Co.

16:45-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

Panel V – Israel as a seat of Arbitration  Moderator: Shai Sharvit, Gornitzky

Panelist I: Roy Schöndorf, MoJ

Panelist II: TBD, ACC Israel

Panelist III: Menashe Cohen, IICA

Panelist IV: Daphna Kapeliuk, Goldfarb Seligman

Panelist V: David Goldberg, White & Case

Panelist VI: Wieger Wielinga, Omni Bridgeway

Closing Remarks for the Session: Dr. Asher Grunis

18:00-19:00

Closing Remarks + Drinks

19:00

After-Party

 

Satellite Events

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

Sunday, 13th of March, 2022

12:30-15:30

LCIA Seminar

Screen Shot 2022-03-01 at 8.31.45.png

15:30-17:30

Ministry of Justice Seminar

Screen Shot 2022-03-09 at 13.48.14.png

Tuesday, 15th of March, 2022

11:00-11:45

Screen Shot 2022-02-28 at 11.56.05.png

12:00-14:00

ICC Event

Screen Shot 2022-03-02 at 20.20.36.png

16:00-19:00

Young Practitioners Event

Young Practitioners Event

Event Organizers

Nuna Lerner.JPG
Stephenson Harwood LLP - Galina Usorova copy.jpg
Prasad_Kirtan_HiRes.jpg
BF65_Hochman_Ayelet_Pub_C.jpg

Nuna Lerner

Partner at Gornitzky & Co.

Galina Usorova

Senior Associate at Stephenson Hardwood LLP

Prasad Kirtan

Senior Associate at RPC

Ayelet Hochman

Associate at White & Case LLP

ברושור אירוע צעירים לאישור.png

20:00

Purim Party

TLVAW - Purim Party.png

Wednesday, 16th of March, 2022

16:00-18:00

CIArb Seminar

Screen Shot 2022-03-08 at 13.54.38.png
 
ORGANISING COMMITTEE
1201975219_1_Minaeva_Tatiana_2018.JPG
Tatiana Minaeva
Wade_Shai_005_f.jpg
Shai Wade
Feit_Michael_1_MB30407_print.jpg
Michael Feit
DSC_9684_web.jpg
Shai Sharvit
15799_1157776.jpg
Raphael Kaminsky
Screen Shot 2019-12-04 at 7.29.26.png
56cshArtboard 4 copy.png
GNY Logo.png
logo1.png
PRODUCED BY
logo.png
 Should you wish to sponsor Tel Aviv Arbitration WEEK,
please contact shaul@robus.co.il